Future City Great Plains Region 2015 Winners

Congratulations to the 2015 1st place winners Blomstrende-Liv from Southwest Middle School in Lawrence, Kansas and thank you to all of the teams who participated this year. See the table below for a full list of 2015 awards:

2015 Future City Great Plain Region Winners
AWARD SPONSOR WINNING TEAM SCHOOL CITY
1st Place Blomstrende-Liv Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
2nd Place Newberg Westridge Middle School Overland Park, KS
3rd Place Myst Concordia Junior High Concordia, KS
4th Place Eudora Eudora USD 491 Eudora, KS
5th Place Maretus The Garden School New Castle, CO
Students’ Choice Award ASCE Pachaya Columbia Public Shcools Columbia, MO
Kansas State University Award Kansas State University Tricetic Raytown South Middle Raytown, MO
University of Kansas Award University of Kansas The Emerald City Cheney Middle School Cheney, KS
Engineering Our Future Award EFK Strataka Prairie Hills Middle School Hutchinson, KS
Leading the Way Award Bartlett & West The Lunar Experiment Prairie Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Building a World of Difference Award Black & Veatch Moana-Kotinga Southwest Middle School Lawrence, KS
Best Physical Facilities Award BG Consultants, Inc. Cornica Prairie Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
Parsons Brinckerhoff Place Making Award Parsons Brinckerhoff Agrario Prairie Trail Middle School Olathe, KS
HNTB Infrastructure Award HNTB Corporation Genesis Liberty Memorial Central Middle School Lawrence, KS
APWA Kansas Chapter’s Sustainable Infrastructure APWA Kansas Chapter iCity 6 Plus Bergman Elementary Manhattan, KS
Affinis Making Life Easier Award Affinis Corp New Atlantis Lansing Middle School Lansing, KS
SAME Teamwork Prize Greater Kansas City Post Society of American Military Engineers Polyface Town St. John Catholic School Lawrence, KS
Transporting Sustenance Award Burns & McDonnell Benama West Middle School Lawrence, KS
Best Land Surveying Practices Award NCEES Ouroboros The Garden School New Castle, CO
Most Sustainable Food Production Award ASABE Borgin Eldi Liberty Memorial Central Middle School Lawrence, KS
Best Written Communication Award HDR Mark Twain The Kaleidoscope Discovery Center Rolla, MO
GBA Best Technical Writing Award GBA Agritopia Republic County USD 109 Belleville, KS
The 2015 Kansas City Chapter – Institute of Transportation Engineers Award Kansas City Chapter – Institute of Transportation Engineers (KCITE) Theravura Pretty Prairie Middle School Pretty Prairie, KS
Poe & Associates Award Poe & Associates, Inc. SalmoCity Haven Middle School Haven, KS
APWA Heart of America Infrastructure Award APWA Kansas City Metro Chapter New Vinland Harmony Middle School Overland Park, KS
Strength through Diversity Award Society of Women Engineers- KC Kansas City Raytown Middle Kansas City, MO
ALUMNI AWARD Mark Spicer
Aside

Future City 2015 Schedule Released

The 2015 Great Plains Region Future City Competition is fastly approaching. See below for scheduling details on the day off the competition, January 24th, 2015:

Time Activity Location/Details
7:30 – 8:30 Physical Model Check-in Competition Expense Forms turned in Media Waiver/Honor Statement Forms turned in (if not already in CMS) Park in the lot just north of the Engineering Complex and enter the north doors of the Engineering Complex (Fiedler/Rathbone Halls) to drop off your model, competition expense forms, and media waivers/honor statement form (if not already in the CMS).
Registration Held in Forum Hall at the Student Union
8:40 – 9:00 Opening Ceremonies Held in Forum Hall
9:20 – 11:50 Preliminary Round Teams will have a separate physical model and team presentation judging time in the Engineering Complex (between 40 and 70 minutes between each judging session)
11:00 – 1:00 Lunch On your own.
12:40 – 1:00 Keynote Speaker Held in Forum Hall
1:00 Scores Released Outside Forum Hall (Educators Only)
1:20 – 2:20 Final Round Held in Forum Hall
2:20 – 3:30 Awards Held in Forum Hall

Click on the maps below for directions around campus:

Campus Map

Manhattan Map